Site icon NewsWep

Children’s and youth table tennis teams qualify for the Panam tournament

PHOTO 2022 05 08 13 29 44

SANTO DOMINGO. The children’s and youth Table Tennis teams achieved their respective qualifications for the Pan American Championships that will take place in Ecuador and Argentina, respectively.

The quisqueyanos selected obtained the right to go to these two tournaments after the outstanding performances in the team competitions of the U-15 and U-19 Caribbean championship that is held in the Parque del Este.

The U-15 women won gold, while the men achieved silver, while the U-19 teams kept silver medals.

Puerto Rico, with three gold medals and one silver medal, took first place in the team category by taking first place in the U-15 men’s categories, as well as in the U-19 women’s and men’s categories, respectively, and silver in the U-15 feminine.

Both the Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico qualified the two teams in each category for the Children’s Pan American Championship that will take place in Ecuador, and the Junior Championship that will be held in Argentina.

The U-15 Dominican team, made up of Arianna Estrella, Shary Muñoz, Yesmeily Guerrero and Dafne Sosa, won the gold by defeating Puerto Rico 2-0, made up of Kailyn Cruz Rosado, Emily Alvarado, Yahira Rivera and Valentina Dávila.

In the men’s sub-15 category, the Puerto Rican team, made up of Ryan Cuadro Pérez, Sebastián Cruz Ruiz, Eliam Dávila and Yadier López, won the gold by winning 3-0 against the Dominican team, made up of Dariel del Rosario, Wilber Estrella , Alexander Perez and Alexander Tejada. The bronze was shared by Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago.

Puerto Ricans Brianna Burgos, Edmarie León Burgos, Daymar Castro and Alondra Rodríguez, won the gold in the U-19 category by beating the Dominican representation 3-0 (Denise Ramos, Dahyana Rojas, Rosa Torres and Calemny Ventura. Jamaica won got the bronze.

In the men’s U-19, Puerto Rico, represented by Oscar Birriel, José Nieves, Jabdiel Torres and Derek Valentín, beat the Dominican Republic 3-0, made up of Andrés Lora, Yoel Mendoza, Cristopher Rodríguez and Abit Tejada

The bronze medals went to the teams from Saint Lucia and Trinidad and Tobago.

The championship, organized by the Dominican Federation of Table Tennis (Fedoteme), together with the Caribbean Confederation of that sport, has the support of Claro, the Ministry of Sports, Creso, the Dominican Olympic Committee, OMSA and Central Supermarket.

Children’s and youth table tennis teams qualify for the Panam 2 tournament

The Quisqueyan teams, along with directors of the Table Tennis Federation shortly after the award ceremony.

Exit mobile version