Lawyers explained how to proceed if the concert is rescheduled and the money for the ticket is refused to be returned
  • Post author:
  • Post category:News
  • Post comments:0 Comments

Ekaterina wanted the ticket to be changed to another event. But here, too, no agreement could be reached. Is it possible to return the money or get to another concert?

As the lawyers of the Moscow Society for the Protection of Consumer Rights explained, if the event for which the ticket was purchased is canceled or rescheduled (a performance in the theater, a concert, a sports match, etc.), the consumer has the right to a full refund, since the actually paid the service was not provided by the contractor.

The purchased ticket for any spectacular event is a document confirming the conclusion of an agreement for the provision of the relevant service with the organizer of the event.

The ticket must contain the following information: the name of the organization that organizes the event; location of the organization; number, series of the ticket; type of service (name of the event); place, date and time of the event; row, place in the hall (if accommodation is provided in certain places); service cost.

If the event is canceled or rescheduled by its organizer, the consumer has the right to demand:

– reimbursement of the full cost of the ticket in accordance with paragraph 1 of Art. 28 of the Consumer Protection Act;

– full compensation for losses caused in connection with the violation of the terms for the provision of services, in accordance with paragraph 1 of Art. 28 of the law on consumer protection (for example, a service fee in case of purchasing a ticket from an agent; travel expenses to the city where the event was to take place, hotel accommodation, etc.).

In order to return the funds paid for the ticket, we advise you to first apply with a request for their return to the agent who sold the ticket, or directly to the box office where it was purchased. You can also contact the organizer of the event directly, information about which is usually indicated on the ticket. Such a requirement with bank details for the transfer of the amount returned to you must be indicated in a written application, which can be sent by mail in a valuable letter with a description of the attachment. You can also hand it in person, then on the second copy the employee of the organization must put a mark of acceptance.

If the funds are not returned within ten days, you have the right to file a claim with the court for the recovery of the amount paid, the penalty, compensation for moral damage, as well as a fine for refusing to voluntarily satisfy your legal claim.

Leave a Reply