Argentina had started well, but then it stayed (Photo: AFP).

The Cougarsthe Argentine rugby team, they lost this Saturday against Australia by 41-26 (partial 10-19) on the first date of the Rugby Championship which was played at the Malvinas Argentinas stadium, in Mendoza.

Before some 40,000 spectators, Australia played from minor to major and reversed a first half disadvantage with a very good second half and the last twenty minutes at full steam to return to victory after falling in the recent international series against England.

I also read: URBA suspended for two years the rugbier of Los Matreros who intentionally injured a rival of Pueyrredón

Argentina was better at the beginningwith solid defensive work and the effectiveness of Emiliano Bofelii to take distances and close the first 40 minutes in front by nine points.

But Australia, who lost their captain Michael Hooper a few hours after the game for personal reasons, he reacted in the second half in which he carried the weight of the game and took ahead a South American formation that failed to maintain the intensity of the beginning against a rival that overwhelmed them in the final stretch with a dynamic and powerful game.

Argentina had started well, but then it stayed (Photo: AFP).

The Wallabies also suffered an injury to fly half Quade Cooper, who left the field with a severe left ankle injury.

The details of the match between Argentina and Australia

The Wallabies’ points were scored on tries by Jordan Petaia (18) converted by Quade Cooper, and by Fraser McReight (47), Folau Fainga’a (70), and Len Ikitau (80+5) converted by Reece Hodge and a penalty try (61), plus penalties from Cooper (10) and Hodge (65).

Argentina scored two tries, in charge of Pablo Matera (6) and Juan Martin Gonzalez (55)both converted by Emiliano Bofelliwho also converted four penalties (12, 16, 22, 40), while Matthias German he was booked (62) on the penalty try play for the visit.

Argentines and Australians will meet again on the second date of the Rugby Championship next Saturday in San Juan.

The referee was the Scottish Mike Adamson and thus the teams were formed:

Argentina: Juan Cruz Mallía – Santiago Cordero, Matías Orlando, Jerónimo de la Fuente and Emiliano Boffelli – Santiago Carreras and Tomás Cubelli – Pablo Matera, Marcos Kremer and Juan Martín González – Tomás Lavanini and Matías Alemanno – Francisco Gómez Kodela, Julián Montoya (captain) and Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro. entered: Agustín Creevy, Mayco Vivas, Joel Sclavi, Santiago Grondona, Rodrigo Bruni, Lautaro Bazán Vélez, Tomás Albornoz and Matías Moroni.

Australia: Tom Wright – Jordan Petaia, Len Ikitau, Hunter Paisami and Marika Koroibete – Quade Cooper and Nic White – Rob Valentini, Fraser McReight and Jed Holloway – Matt Philip and Darcy Swain – Allan Alaalatoa, Folau Fainga’a and James Slipper (captain) . entered: Lachlan Lonergan, Matt Gibbon, Taniela Tupou, Nick Frost, Rob Leota, Pete Samu, Jake Gordon and Reece Hodge.

Leave a Reply