What can you see at the Havana Film Festival?

Next, Cubadebate share the list of titles that make up this second part of the 42nd edition of the Havana Film Festival.

From December 3 to 12, a total of 125 films will be screened in Project 23 Cinemas.

Fiction contest (feature films)

Argentina

We will never die / Eduardo Crespo

Argentina, Germany

The thousand and one / Clarisa Navas

Argentina, France

Isabella / Matías Piñeiro

Argentina, Mexico

The fugitive / Natalia Meta

Brazil

My name is Baghdad / Caru Alves de Souza

Pacified / Paxton Winters

Brazil, Argentina, Mexico, Chile, Cuba

Ana. Sem title / Lucía Murat

Brazil, France

All the Dead / Caetano Gotardo, Marco Dutra

Brazil, France, Argentina

Brief Sun Mirage / Eryk Rocha

Chile

The Veronica / Leonardo Daniel Medel Lizama

Chile, Argentina, Mexico

I’m afraid of a bullfighter / Rodrigo Sepúlveda Urzúa

Cuba

The Major / Rigoberto López

Mexico

Kokoloko / Gerardo Naranjo

Mexico, Canada

Fauna / Nicolás Pereda

Mexico, France

New order / Michel Franco

Mexico, France, Colombia

Tragic Jungle / Yulene Olaizola

Dominican Republic

Dossier of absences / Rolando Díaz Rodríguez

Venezuela, France, Holland, Colombiaa

The fortress / Jorge Thielen Armand

Fiction contest (medium-length and short films)

TOTAL: 21

Brazil

The ferry (La barca) / Nilton Resende

Menarca (Menarquia) / Lillah Halla

Chile

In heaven you let me fall / Sebastián S. Claro

The dribble / Catalina Alarcón Reyes

The hidden light / Chinese

The Rings of the Serpent / Edison Cájas González

Colombia

The Maw / Mauricio Maldonado

Colombia, Argentina

5 bullets / Daniela Castillo, Juan Ignacio Alzate Arango

Colombia, United States

Between you and Milagros / Mariana Saffon

Cuba

The rodeo / Carlos Melián Moreno

Blue hour / Horizoe García Miranda

Last song for Mayaan / Lisandra López Fabé

Cuba, Costa Rica

Nara / Rosa María Rodríguez Pupo

Ecuador

Outskirts / Vanessa Talía Fernández Largo

Spain, Cuba

Ekaterina / Miguel G. Morales

United States, Cuba

Hapi Berdey Yusimi In Yur Dey / Ana Alpizar

The Poles / Carlos Barba

Mexico, Chile, Germany

Run away / Daniel Hernández Delgadillo

Mexico united states

The sad / Manuel del Valle

Peru

The Silence of the River / Francesca Canepa

Dominican Republic

El mago / Julia Writes-Loyer Valette

Documentary competition (feature films)

TOTAL: 20

Germany

Perro / Lin Sternal

Argentina

Goodbye to memory / Nicolás Prividera

Short years, eternal days / Silvina Estévez

Let the lights fade / Javier Favot

The Vatican / Gonzalo Almeida

Corporate responsibility / Jonathan Perel

Brazil

Race antenna / Paloma Rocha, Luis Abramo

Faith and fury (Fe y furia) / Marcos Pimentel

Narcissus on vacation / Renato Terra, Ricardo Calil

Where is Makunaíma going? (Where are you Makunaíma?) / Rodrigo Séllos

Vile, bad / Gustavo Vinagre Alves

Chile

The other / Francisco Bermejo

Night vision / Carolina Moscoso Briceño

Chile, United States, Germany, Holland, Spain

The mole agent / Maite Alberdi

Colombia

Ballad for Dead Children / Jorge Navas

The reasons of the wolf / Marta Hincapié Uribe

Spain, Colombia, Cuba

Between dog and wolf / Irene Gutiérrez Torres

Estonia, Colombia, Sweden

A Loss of Something Ever Felt / Carlos Lesmes

Mexico, Switzerland

Radio Silence (Silencio Radio) / Juliana Fanjul Espinosa

Great Britain, France, Haiti

Ouvertures / The Living and the Dead Ensemble

Venezuela, Great Britain, Austria, Brazil

Once Upon a Time in Venezuela (Once Upon a Time in Venezuela, Congo Mirador) / Anabel Rodríguez

Documentary competition (medium-length and short films)

TOTAL: 10

Argentina

Axel / Santiago Carlini

Chile

Between us / Fernanda Gutiérrez Reyes

A swallow behind the wire fence / Santiago Aldunate

Chile, Spain

Correspondence / Dominga Sotomayor, Carla Simón

Colombia, Argentina

Son of Sodom / Theo Montoya

Cuba

The Wolf Children / Otavio Almeida

The cigars / Carla Valdés León

Terranova / Alejandro Alonso, Alejandro Pérez Serrano

The Savior

Unforgivable / Marlén Viñayo

Switzerland, France, Cuba

Carbon / Davide Tisato

ANIMATION CONTEST

TOTAL: 15

Argentina

Mandarin water / Waldo Román Martínez

Cockroach / Agustín Touriño

After the eclipse / Bea R Blankenhorst

The Selfish Giant / Liliana Romero

Brazil

Magnetic / Marcos Arruda

O homem das drawers (The Drawer Man) / Duda Rodrigues

Shroud tear / Thiago Martins Melo

Chile, Argentina

Homeless / Jorge Campusano, José Ignacio Navarro, Santiago O’Ryan

Colombia

The intronaut / José Arboleda

Cuba

Echo / David Rodríguez García

Mexico

616 / Hiram Guzman

At the helm / Andrea Santiago

The parade of the absent / Marcos Almada

Mexico, France

En avant (When we leave) / Mitchelle Tamariz

Peru

198451 / Valen Falconi

First Operas Contest

TOTAL: 18

Argentina

Karnawal / Juan Pablo Félix

Mom, Mom, Mom / Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière

Bolivia, Argentina

Chaco / Diego A. Mondaca Gutiérrez

Brazil

Death inhabits the night / Eduardo Morotó de Oliveira

Antiques house / João Paulo Miranda

Irmã (Sisters at the end of time) / Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes

Viewpoint / Bruno Costa

Rollers / Leandro Lara

Brazil, France

Bird City / Matias Mariani

Chile

The Ship of Oblivion / Nicol Ruiz

Escape Pact / David Albala

Colombia, Argentina

A Mother / Diógenes Cuevas

Colombia, Belgium

So many souls / Nicolás Rincón

Colombia, France, Brazil

The conduits / Camilo Restrepo

Guatemala

The ghosts / Sebastián Lojo

Mexico

50 or two whales meet on the beach / Jorge Cuchí

Mexico, Spain

Without particular signs / Fernanda Valadez

Uruguay, Argentina, Brazil, Holland, Philippines

Window boy would like to have a submarine too / Alex Piperno

Native peoples and cultures

TOTAL: 6

Brazil

The pink Indian against the invisible beast. The struggle of Noel Nutels (The indigenous rose against the bestia invisible. La batalla of Noel Nutels) / Tiago Carvalho

Brazil, Portugal

Nheengatu / José Barahona

Colombia

Ipaishi: a trip to Jepira / Luis Jhefeerson Gallardo Zambrano

Ecuador

Iwianch, the Deer Devil / José Cardoso

Peru

The song of the butterflies / Nuria Frigola Torrent

Peru, Spain

Samichay, in search of happiness / Mauricio Franco Tosso

Latin American Cinematheque

TOTAL: 5

Argentina

Edgardo «Cacho» Pallero / Dolly Pussi

Brazil

Walter Tournier / Savio Leite

Colombia, Argentina

Like the sky after raining / Mercedes Gaviria

Cuba

Tulio Raggi, from fantasy to reality / Claudia Hernández Romero, Arian Valdes Delgado

Peru

9 1/2 / Blue Stone

Vanguard

TOTAL: 7

Brazil

The white color (El color blanco) / Afonso Nunes

Vaca carne / Ricardo Alves Júnior, Grace Passô

Colombia

The night destroys my shadows / Luis Esguerra Cifuentes

Cuba, Spain

Altar / Villalobos

Cuba, Uruguay

Tlon Uqbar / Daniel Delgado Saucedo, Lucía Pérez Rodríguez

Britain

Revelations / Juan David Soto Taborda

Mexico

Marino and Esmeralda / Luis R. Garza

Exodus

TOTAL: 3

Brazil

We (Nodes) / Letícia Simões

United States Mexico

Call Center Blues / Geeta Gandbhir

Mexico

Bad Men / Juan Antonio Del Monte, Rodrigo Ruiz Patterson

For all ages

TOTAL: 4

Brazil

Boy in the Woods / Fabiano Leandro Pandolfi

Colombia

The Plastic Turtle / Claudia Osejo, Miguel Ángel León

Lea Savage / María Teresa Salcedo Montero

Peru

Alba / Bururu

(Taken from Havana Festival)

Leave a Reply